Printer Friendly and PDF

Kuala Lumpur: Thursday sees the draw for the 2015 AFC Cup Preliminary Round, Play-Off Stage and Group Stage, and here are the teams who will be attempting to repeat Al Qadsia's 2014 title success:

WEST ZONE

BAHRAIN
* Riffa - League champions
+ East Riffa - King’s Cup winners

BANGLADESH
+ Sheikh Russel Krira Chakra Limited - AFC President’s Cup 2014 Group Stage winners

IRAQ
Al Shorta - League champions
Arbil - League runners-up

JORDAN
*
Al Wehdat - League champions and FA Cup winners
Al Jazeera - League third place

KUWAIT
* Qadsia SC - League champions
Kuwait SC - Emir Cup winners

KYRGYZSTAN
+ FC Dordoi - League champions

LEBANON
Nejmeh - League champions
+ Salam Zgharta - FA Cup winners

NEPAL
+ Manang Marshyangdi Club - AFC President’s Cup 2014 Group Stage winners

OMAN
* Al Nahda - League champions
+ Fanja - Sultan Qaboos Cup winners

PALESTINE
Wad Alness - League champions
+ Hilal Alquds - Palestine Cup winners

SYRIA
Al Wahda - League champions
+ Al Jaish - FA Cup winners

TAJIKISTAN
FC Istiklol - League champions
+ FC Khayr - League runners-up

TURKMENISTAN
+ TBC - League champions
+ Ahal FC - Turkmenistan Cup winners

YEMEN
+ Al Saqr - League champions

EAST ZONE

HONG KONG
* Kitchee - League champions
South China - League play-off winners

INDIA
* Bengaluru FC - League champions
Kingfisher East Bengal - League runners-up     

INDONESIA
* Persib Bandung - League champions
Persipura Jayapura - League runners-up

LAOS
Lao FC - League runners-up

MALAYSIA
*Johor Darul Ta’zim - League champions
Pahang FA - Malaysian FA Cup winners

MALDIVES
New Radiant SC - League champions
+ Maziya Sports & Recreation Club - Maldives FA Cup winners

MYANMAR
* Yadanarbon - League champions
Ayeyawady United - MFF Cup winners

PHILIPPINES
Global FC - League champions
+ Ceres La Salle FC - Cup winners

SINGAPORE
* Warriors FC - League champions
Balestier Khalsa FC - Singapore Cup winners

+ Denotes teams involved in AFC Cup Play-offs

* Denotes teams involved in AFC Champions League Play-offs. If any of these teams qualify for the ACL Group Stage, their AFC Cup place will be taken by an alternate club from their country

ALTERNATE CLUBS

WEST ZONE
BAHRAIN: Manama
JORDAN: That Ras Club
KUWAIT: Al Arabi
OMAN: Suwaiq                  

EAST ZONE
HONG KONG: Sun Pegasus
INDIA: TBC
INDONESIA: Arema Indonesia
MALAYSIA: Selangor
MYANMAR: Yangon United
SINGAPORE: Tampines Rovers FC