AFC U23 Championship
You are in AFC U23 Championship  / Article

AFC U-23 Championship 2018 hopefuls learn their opponents


Friday, March 17, 2017
afcu23 qualifiers slider jpg

Kuala Lumpur: Forty AFC U-23 Championship China 2018 hopefuls discovered their qualifying opponents during the stage's official draw at AFC House in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on Friday.



The ten group winners and five best second-placed teams among all the groups will advance to the finals. The qualifiers will take place from July 19 to 23, 2017 in the respective host countries which are Kyrgyz Republic, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, United Arab Emirates, Palestine, Myanmar, DPR Korea, Thailand and China PR.



Although directly qualified as the finals host, China PR have expressed interest to participate in the qualifying stage. Therefore, if China PR finish top of their group or finish among the five best second-placed teams, the next (sixth) second-placed team will qualify to the final stage of the competition in January, 2018.



WEST Zone (West + South + Central)



Group A


A1. ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN


A2. OMAN


A3. KYRGYZ REPUBLIC (host)


A4. SRI LANKA



Group B


B1. IRAQ


B2. SAUDI ARABIA (host)


B3. BAHRAIN


B4. AFGHANISTAN



Group C


C1. QATAR (host)


C2. SYRIA


C3. INDIA


C4. TURKMENISTAN



Group D


D1. UNITED ARAB EMIRATES (host)


D2. UZBEKISTAN


D3. LEBANON


D4. NEPAL



Group E


E1. JORDAN


E2. TAJIKISTAN


E3. PALESTINE (host)


E4. BANGLADESH



EAST Zone (East + ASEAN)



Group F


F1. AUSTRALIA


F2. MYANMAR (host)


F3. SINGAPORE


F4. BRUNEI DARUSSALAM



Group G


G1. DPR KOREA (host)


G2. LAOS


G3. CHINESE TAIPEI


G4. HONG KONG



Group H


H1. THAILAND (host)


H2. INDONESIA


H3. MALAYSIA


H4. MONGOLIA



Group I


I1. KOREA REPUBLIC


I2. VIETNAM (host)


I3. TIMOR-LESTE


I4. MACAU



Group J


J1. JAPAN


J2. CHINA PR 


J3. CAMBODIA (host)


J4. PHILIPPINES



* *



Fixtures for AFC U-23 Championship China 2018 Qualifiers Matchday One, July 19, 2017:



Group A


Islamic Republic of Iran v Sri Lanka


Oman v Kyrgyz Republic



Group B


Iraq v Afghanistan


Saudi Arabia v Bahrain



Group C


Qatar v Turkmenistan


Syria v India



Group D


United Arab Emirates v Nepal


Uzbekistan v Lebanon



Group E


Jordan v Bangladesh


Tajikistan v Palestine



Group F


Australia v Brunei Darussalam


Myanmar v Singapore



Group G


DPR Korea v Hong Kong


Laos v Chinese Taipei



Group H


Thailand v Mongolia


Indonesia v Malaysia



Group I


Korea Republic v Macau


Vietnam v Timor-Leste



Group J


Japan v Philippines


China PR v Cambodia



Photo: AFC