You are in Youth Olympics  / Article

Thailand go down fighting to Spain 


Wednesday, October 10, 2018
Thailand-Spain-FIFA

Buenos Aires: Thailand produced a fighting performance but it was not enough for them to register a second win as they fell 6-2 to Spain in the Women's Youth Olympics Futsal Tournament in Buenos Aires on Tuesday.


Thailand, who had opened their Group C campaign with a 14-0 win over Trinidad & Tobago, held their own against Spain in the opening period but found themselves trailing to Noelia De Las Heras' strike in the eighth minute.



Spain turned on the power after that as three goals in five minutes through Las Heras (13th), Carolina Agulla (16th) and Antonia Martinez (18th) gave the Europeans a commanding lead going into the half time break.

Agulla added her second in the 25th minute but Thailand reduced the deficit through Pattawarin Nuathong (30th) and Yodwadee Thongkham (31st) but hopes of a revival were dashed when Elia Gulli struck for Spain in the 33rd.



Thailand can still advance to the semi-finals as they play Bolivia - who lost 9-2 to Spain and defeated Tonga 7-2 in their earlier matches - on Wednesday before completing their group fixtures against Tonga on Saturday.

Also in action on Wednesday will be Japan, who face Chile. The East Asians opened their campaign with a 6-2 win over Cameroon. They play Dominican Republic on Thursday with Portugal their final preliminary stage opponents on Saturday.



In the men's tournament, Iraq will be aiming to take a firm grip on a semi-final spot from Group A when they face Egypt on Wednesday.



The West Asians followed up their 2-2 draw with Panama in their opening match with a 5-0 win over Slovakia on Monday and currently top the group.

Islamic Republic of Iran, who defeated Solomon Islands 9-2 in their opener, will face Brazil in an enticing Group A clash with the South Americans having beaten Russia 6-1 in their first match.






Fixtures



Wednesday (Local time)


Men


Group A


Slovakia v Argentina (18:00); Iraq v Egypt (20:00)



Group B


Brazil v IR Iran (18:00); Russia v Solomon Islands (20:00)



Women


Group C


Tonga v Trinidad & Tobago (14:00); Bolivia v Thailand (16:00)



Group D


Japan v Chile (14:00); Cameroon v Portugal (16:00)

Photos: FIFA via Getty Images