You are in AFC U-16 Women's Championship  / Article

Round 2 Qualifiers cast takes shape


Friday, September 21, 2018
Chinese Taipei v Indonesia 1

Kuala Lumpur: The AFC U-16 Women's Championship 2019 Round 1 Qualifiers enters its closing stages on Friday. 


All 29 teams have tasted action and they will be vying for a top two spot in their respective groups to advance to the next round of the Qualifiers, where only four will eventually reach the Finals.

DPR Korea, Korea Republic, Japan and Thailand have already qualified for the Finals next September.


Group A

Jordan 0-9 China PR

Colombo: China PR secured a top two finish in Group A of the 2019 AFC U-16 Women’s Championship Round 1 Qualifiers after beating Jordan 9-0 at the CR & FC Grounds on Friday.

Shao Ziqin scored the first four goals in the fifth, 11th, 20th and 25th minutes to give China a comfortable advantage, before Shi Xiaomin, Wang Jingyi, Chi Shiying and Wang Jingyi etched their names on the scoresheet in the 28th, 39th, 45th and 45+3 minutes respectively to make it 8-0 going into the break.

Fu Congcong scored the final goal of the game five minutes after the break.

China will look to seal top spot when they go up against Uzbekistan on Sunday.


Uzbekistan 4-0 Sri Lanka

Colombo: Uzbekistan took a giant step towards qualifying for the next round after cruising past Sri Lanka 4-0 at the CR & FC Grounds in Sri Lanka.

Uzbekistan took a 1-0 lead just before halftime through Leyla Oraniyazova in the 43rd minute and added three more after the break from Ugiloy Saydullaeva’s 59th minute effort while Oysara Suyunova added the third in the 62nd minute and Juraboeva Diyora finished in the 73rd minute.

Uzbekistan will face China PR on Sunday.



Group B

Hong Kong 1-3 Laos

Ulaanbaatar: Laos beat Hong Kong 3-1 to place themselves within touching distance of top spot in Group B.

Sengdeuan Phongphailath broke the deadlock in the 49th minute to give Laos the lead, before Inthida Khounsy and Chaikam furthered their advantage in the 78th and 86th minutes respectively.

However, they were denied a clean sheet in the fifth minute of added time with an own goal from Ishikawa Karin.

The Southeast Asians will play their final match against India to decide the group winners.


India 1-2 Mongolia

Ulaanbaatar: Mongolia came back from an early goal deficit to beat India 2-1 at the MFF Stadium.

Aveka Singh opened the scoring in the seventh minute to give India an early lead, but Mongolia’s Gantumur Temuulen found the equaliser in the 29th minute.

Gurragchaa Khulangoo scored the winner in the 71st minute.

Having played all four matches, Mongolia will advance to the next round of the Qualifiers as runners-up of Group B if Laos beat India on Sunday.


Group C

Northern Mariana Islands 0-8 Thailand

Hisor: Thailand were assured of at least second place in Group C after cruising to a 8-0 win over Northern Mariana Islands at the Hisor Central Stadium in Tajikistan.

Suchada Khamjaroen opened their account in the 36th minute while Nualanong Muensri found the net three minutes later to put them 2-0 up at halftime.

Thailand then picked up the pace as Janista Jinantuya scored Thailand’s third in the 48th minute followed by Pluemjai Sontisawat’s effort two minutes later.

The goals poured for Thailand as Chattaya Pratumkul got on the scoresheet in the 60th minute and Khamjaroen added three more in the 66th, 83rd and 89th minutes.

Thailand will play their final match against IR Iran on Sunday.


Iran 8-0 Tajikistan

Hisor: Islamic Republic of Iran flexed their muscles in a 8-0 rout of Tajikistan at the Hisor Central Stadium in Tajikistan .

Hasti Gholami, Roghayeh Jalal Nasab and Seyedeh Zahra Masoumi each scored twice while Negin Zandi and Zeinab Abbaspour added two more as the Central Asians dominated proceedings from the start.

IR Iran will next Thailand next on Sunday.


Group D

Chinese Taipei 3-1 Indonesia

Bishkek: Chinese Taipei inched closer to the next round of the Qualifiers after beating Indonesia 3-1 at the Dolen Omurzakov Stadium.

Chen Jin-wen gave Chinese Taipei the lead with her 20th minute goal but Indonesia levelled the scoring through Safira Ika Putri’s goal in the second minute of added time.

However, Indonesia’s hopes of a comeback were dashed when Song Yu-ting and Wu Dai-long found the back of the net in the 52nd and 57th minutes respectively.

Chinese Taipei, who lead the group with nine points, will look to advance as Group D winners as they take on Australia in their final match.


Kyrgyz Republic 0-10 Australia

Bishkek: Australia maintained their perfect record following their 10-0 win over Kyrgyz Republic at the Dolen Omurzakov Stadium in Bishkek, Kyrgyz Republic.

Josie Morley took only four minutes to find the back of the net as Alana Jancevski doubled their lead in the 32nd minute while Morley added another six minutes later to give Australia a comfortable 3-0 lead at halftime.

Australia continued to press Kyrgyz Republic as Paige Zois scored her first in the 57th minute followed by Charlotte Dianne Farmer’s effort in the 61st minute as Zois scored two quick goals in the 63rd and 65th.

Jordan Jasnos then added Australia’s seventh in the 73rd minute followed by Tijan Sally Mckenna’s strike in the 82nd minute and Morley completed the rout in the 84th minute.

Australia will face Chinese Taipei on Sunday for the top spot in Group D.


Group E

Malaysia 0-1 Philippines

Nepal: Philippines secured a second consecutive win in their campaign after a slim 1-0 victory over Malaysia at the Halchowk Stadium on Friday.

The game was tied at 0-0 at half-time and the stalemate continued well into the second half.

In the 80th minute, Alamo broke the deadlock and her sole goal of the game proved to be enough to ensure them the win.


Nepal 1-11 Myanmar

Kathmandu: Swe Mar Aung starred in the 11-1 rout of Nepal as Myanmar secured their second win in their qualifying campaign at the Halchowk Stadium in Nepal.

Myanmar scored 10 goals in the first half with Swe hitting all five, Myat Noe Khin scored a hat-trick and the other goals were scored by Zin Mar Htwe and Wai Phoo Eain.

Pont Pont Pyae Maung got on the scoresheet after the break in the 62nd minute while Nepal found the consolation from Nikita Thokar in the 73rd minute.

Myanmar’s final match will be against Philippines on Sunday.


Group F

Vietnam 7-0 Lebanon

Dhaka: Vietnam stayed perfect to beat Lebanon 7-0 to secure a top two finish in Group F on Friday.

Vu Thi Hoa opened the scoring in the 19th minute with her spot-kick, before completing her hat-trick with goals in the 24th and 35th minutes.

Dang Thanh Thao gave Vietnam a 4-0 lead going into the break when she found the back of the net in the 37th minute.

Phan Thi Ngoc Tram etched her name on the scoreboard with her 63rd minute goal, before Tran Nhat Lan scored a brace in the 83rd and 84th minutes.

Vietnam, who have not conceded a single goal in their campaign, will look to continue that trend when they face Bangladesh on Sunday, to decide the group winners.


UAE 0-7 Bangladesh

Dhaka: Bangladesh powered past United Arab Emirates 7-0 at the Birshrestha Sipahi Mohammad Mostafa Stadium in Dhaka, Bangladesh.

Following the comfortable victory, Bangladesh are assured of at least second place in Group F alongside Vietnam, who they face next on Sunday.

Shamsunnahar got the ball rolling in the the seventh minute from a spot-kick as Anuching Mogini added three more in the 27th, 35th and 37th while Aalya Humaid conceded a goal in added time to give Bangladesh a 5-0 lead at halftime.

Anai Mogini scored Bangladesh’s sixth in the 72nd minute and Mossammat Ilamoni added the seventh in added time.

 

Photos: Mongolian Football Federation, Football Federation of Sri Lanka, Football Federation of the Kyrgyz Republic, Tajiksitan Football Federation